Skip to content ↓

Staff

Head Teacher

Mrs C Wand                                     Designated Safeguarding Lead

Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs V Brinicombe                          Writing Subject Lead

Assistant Heads

Ms Marie Ash Assistant Head and SENCO with responsibility for SEND, Inclusion and Safeguarding, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr N Penstone Assistant Head and Head of Year 6/Computing Subject Lead

Teaching Staff – by Year Group

Miss S Jones Year 6 (Cherry)/Science Subject Lead
Mr N Penstone Year 6 (Spruce), Head of Year 6/Computing Subject Lead
Mrs S Brogden Year 6 (Willow — Thurs and Fri), Art and DT Subject Lead
Mrs J Page Year 6 (Willow - Mon - Wed), Opal Play Subject Lead
Mrs R Cumberbeach Year 5 (Rowan), Head of Year 5, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, PSHE Subject Lead and Mental Health First Aider(staff)
Miss K Chadburn Year 5 (Cedar), English Subject Lead
Mrs H Jones Year 5 (Beech- Thursdays and Fridays), Geography Subject Lead
Mrs A Ghalami Year 5 (Beech - Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays)
Miss E Faulkner Year 4 (Acer), PE Subject Lead
Miss N Freed Year 4 (Palm), Head of Year 4, Maths Subject Lead
Ms T Shoberu Year 4 (Pine), History Subject Lead
Mrs C Christie Numbers Count teacher, Modern Languages Subject Lead
Miss E Harrington Year 3 (Ash), RE Subject Lead
Mrs C Nash Year 3 (Elm)
Mr J Dunsford Year 3 (Oak), Head of Year 3, Music Subject Lead

Support Staff

Miss S Altaf Teaching Assistant (SEN)
   
Mr J Burns Site Manager
Mrs T Chamberlin Teaching Assistant 
Mrs A Cole Teaching Assistant/OPAL Play TA/ELSA
Mr W Coles Sports Coach, (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead),Teaching Assistant (SEN)
   
Mrs R Haynes Teaching Assistant, Library
Mrs M Greenwood Mid-day Supervisor
Mrs A Hoyle Mid-day Supervisor
Ms M Lamb Forest School Leader
Mrs S Manning Teaching Assistant (EAL)
Mrs E Neeson Teaching Assistant (SEN)
Mrs S Raheem Teaching Assistant (ELSA)
   
Mrs L Subrananaim Teaching Assistant (SEN)
Mrs S Wardill Teaching Assistant (HLTA)

Office Staff

Mrs K Wiseman School Business Manager and Admissions
Miss M Mutton Administrative Assistant/PA to the Headteacher
Mrs B Leach Administrative Assistant (afternoons)
Mrs H Opsahl Gordon Administrative Assistant (mornings)